District XI Team Champions & Runner-Ups, Coaches of Year & Outstanding Wrestlers

From 1947-1973, there was only one class in District XI Wrestling. In 1974, two classes were formed – Class A for larger schools and Class B for smaller schools.  Beginning in 1976, these classes were changed to Class AAA and Class AA, respectively.  An Outstanding Wrestler was first named in 1966 while a Coach of the Year was first named in 1967.  Award winners by year are as follows:

YearAAA Team ChampionAAA Team Runner-UpAAA Coach of YearAAA Outstanding Wrestler
1947Bethlehem LibertyAllentown
1948EastonBethlehem Liberty
1949EastonAllentown & Bethlehem Liberty
1950Bethlehem LibertyEaston
1951EastonBethlehem Liberty
1952Bethlehem LibertyNazareth
1953NorthamptonBethlehem Liberty
1954Bethlehem LibertyEaston
1955EastonNorthampton
1956AllentownNorthampton
1957AllentownBethlehem Liberty
1958Bethlehem LibertyNorthampton
1959AllentownEaston
1960AllentownBethlehem Liberty
1961Bethlehem LibertyEaston
1962EastonBethlehem Liberty
1963William AllenDieruff & Stroudsburg
1964DieruffEaston
1965EastonNorthampton
1966William AllenBethlehem LibertyBob Ferraro, Easton
1967William AllenBethlehem LibertyFrank Gutierrez, LibertyGeoff Baum, Allen
1968NazarethEastonRay Nunamaker, NazarethRandy Biggs, Freedom
1969EastonDieruff & NazarethBob Zarbatany, EastonAl Snellman, Freedom
1970HellertownNorth SchuylkillCharlie Bartolet, HellertownJohn Fritz, Liberty
1971LibertySaucon ValleyFrank Gutierrez, LibertyJohn Fritz, Liberty
1972Saucon ValleyFreedomCharlie Bartolet, Saucon ValleyDon Rohn, Saucon Valley
1973EastonFreedomBob Zarbatany, EastonJoe Butto, Wilson
1974EastonSaucon ValleyBob Zarbatany, EastonGreg Shoemaker, Easton
1975EastonLibertyFrank Gutierrez, LibertyMike Zito, Freedom
1976LibertyBethlehem CatholicFrank Gutierrez, LibertyMike Brown, Bethlehem Catholic
1977LibertyFreedomBill Deibler, FreedomJerry Rodriguez, Saucon Valley
1978Bethlehem CatholicEastonTony Iasiello, Bethlehem CatholicTom Bold, Bethlehem Catholic
1979Bethlehem CatholicEastonTony Iasiello, Bethlehem CatholicTom Bold, Bethlehem Catholic
1980EastonBethlehem CatholicAl Snellman, FreedomDuane Peoples, Bethlehem Catholic
1981EastonBethlehem CatholicDave Crowell, EastonBernie Brown, Bethlehem Catholic
1982LibertyHazletonDon Rohn, HazletonBill Hershey, Saucon Valley
1983EastonBethlehem CatholicDave Crowell, EastonJack Cuvo, Easton
1984EastonNazarethDon Schleicher, William AllenAndy Voit, Dieruff
1985EastonNazarethSteve Powell, EastonJack Cuvo, Easton
1986EastonWilliam AllenDon Schleicher, William AllenScott Hovan, Allen
1987NazarethNorthamptonRay Nunamaker, NazarethScott Hovan, Allen
1988NorthamptonNazarethDon Rohn, NorthamptonMoss Grays, Easton
1989NazarethNorthamptonRay Nunamaker, NazarethMoss Grays, Easton
1990NazarethNorthamptonRay Nunamaker, NazarethBrad Silimperi, Nazareth
1991NazarethNorthamptonJohn Toggas, ParklandJohn Lantz, Parkland
1992NazarethNorthamptonRay Nunamaker, NazarethGino Cerulli, Easton
1993NorthamptonNazarethDon Rohn, NorthamptonWhitey Chlebove, Whitehall
1994NorthamptonNazarethDon Rohn, NorthamptonDave Emili, Northampton
1995NazarethNorthamptonRay Nunamaker, NazarethRob Rohn, Nazareth
1996EastonNazarethSteve Powell, EastonJamarr Billman, Easton
1997NazarethEastonRay Nunamaker, NazarethBryan Snyder, Easton
1998NorthamptonParklandDon Rohn, NorthamptonJon Trenge, Parkland
1999NorthamptonParklandDon Rohn, Northampton & John Toggas, ParklandBrad Dillon, Parkland
2000NorthamptonEastonDon Rohn, NorthamptonTommy Rohn, Northampton
2001EastonNorthamptonSteve Powell, EastonJustin McLennan, Easton
2002EastonNorthamptonSteve Powell, EastonScott Heckman, Bangor
2003EastonNorthamptonJody Karam, LibertyJay Morrison, Whitehall
2004NorthamptonEastonTerry Daubert, NorthamptonRicci Bass, Liberty
2005EastonNorthamptonSteve Powell, EastonSteve Mytych, Northampton
2006NazarethEastonTom Derhammer, DieruffJuJu Drummond, Easton
2007NazarethEastonDave Crowell, NazarethJames Gonzalez, Pocono Mt. West
2008NorthamptonEastonTodd Kindig, Blue MountainJordan Oliver, Eaaston
2009NorthamptonEastonTerry Daubert, NorthamptonJosh Yurasits, Northampton
2010ParklandNazarethRyan Nunamaker, ParklandJosh Kindig, Blue Mountain
2011EastonNazarethSteve Powell, EastonZach Horan, Nazareth, Mike Ottinger, Parkland & Corey Keener, Blue Mt.
2012EastonParklandMark Getz, Pleasant ValleyCorey Keener, Blue Mountain
2013ParklandEastonRyan Nunamaker, ParklandColby Ems, East Stroudsburg South
2014NazarethLibertyDave Crowell, NazarethK.J. Fenstermacher, Liberty
2015Bethlehem CatholicFreedomBrandon Hall, FreedomSammy Sasso, Nazareth
2016Bethlehem CatholicNazarethJeff Karam, Bethlehem Catholic & Dave Crowell, NazarethPatrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South
2017Bethlehem CatholicNazarethDave Crowell, NazarethSammy Sasso, Nazareth
YearAA Team ChampionAA Team Runner-UpAA Coach of YearAA Outstanding Wrestler
1974North SchuylkillSlatingtonJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillBob Harris, North Schuylkill
1975LehightonWilsonRollie Alger, LehightonChris Wentz, Northwestern
1976LehightonNotre DameRollie Alger, LehightonChris Wentz, Northwestern & Mike Harris, N. Schuylkill
1977NorthwesternWilsonDave Hawk, NorthwesternJim Nolasco, Wilson
1978NorthwesternNotre DameDennis Fenton, Notre DameMark Kunkle, Lehighton
1979Notre DameNorthwesternDennis Fenton, Notre DameAlan Reto, Pius X
1980Notre DameNorthwesternDennis Fenton, Notre DameBill Bretz, Catasauqua
1981North SchuylkillCatasauquaJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillEli Pelechak, North Schuylkill
1982North SchuylkillWilsonJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillJim Trusky, Mahoney Area
1983North SchuylkillNorthern LehighJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillJoe Cesari Jr, North Schuylkill
1984North SchuylkillNorthern LehighJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillJoe Cesari Jr, North Schuylkill
1985NorthwesternNorth SchuylkillMike Pladdus, NorthwesternJim Bodai, Wilson
1986Northern LehighNorth SchuylkillBob Kern, Northern LehighLarry Rehrig, Northern Lehigh
1987North SchuylkillNorthwesternJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillMark Cesari, North Schuylkill
1988North SchuylkillPine GroveJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillChris Rickard, North Schuylkill
1989North SchuylkillBethlehem CatholicJoe Cesari, North SchuylkillJ.J. Fasnacht, Pine Grove
1990CatasauquaNotre DameMike Conner, CatasauquaBroden Hasara, Mahoney Area
1991CatasauquaWilsonMike Conner, CatasauquaTodd Bennick, Tri-Valley
1992Pine GroveNorth SchuylkillDuane Mauer, Pine GrovePlacideo Salamone, Pen Argyl
1993Pine GrovePen ArgylDuane Mauer, Pine GroveMike Garica, Mount Carmel
1994Pine GrovePen ArgylSteve Donofrio, Pine GroveJoey Killar, Saucon Valley
1995North SchuylkillBethlehem CatholicRick Edwards, North SchuylkillRay Stofko, Bethlehem Catholic
1996North SchuylkillPine GroveDave Crowell, WilsonRob Anspach, Pine Grove
1997WilsonNorthern Lehigh & Tri-ValleyDave Crowell, WilsonBryan Klass, Wilson
1998Northern LehighPine GroveTodd Herzog, Northern LehighCorey DeBias, North Schuylkill
1999Northern LehighWilsonTodd Herzog, Northern LehighKevin Yarko, Catasauqua
2000WilsonNorthern LehighDave Crowell, WilsonJacob Warner, Pine Grove
2001WilsonPine GroveDave Crowell, WilsonCory Garis, Wilson
2002WilsonPen ArgylDave Crowell, WilsonTony Curto, Wilson
2003WilsonNorthern LehighDave Crowell, WilsonRuss Souders, Wilson
2004WilsonNorthern LehighTodd Herzog, Northern LehighRuss Souders, Wilson
2005Northern LehighNorthwesternTodd Herzog, Northern LehighRuss Souders, Wilson
2006Northern LehighNorthwesternTodd Herzog, Northern LehighAdam Hluschak, Northern Lehigh
2007NorthwesternNorthern LehighMike Williams, NorthwesternAdam Hluschak, Northern Lehigh
2008Saucon ValleyNorthwesternChad Shirk, Saucon ValleyZiad Haddad, Bethlehem Catholic
2009Northern LehighBethlehem CatholicScott Kupec, Pen ArgylAdam Phillippi, Saucon Valley
2010Saucon ValleyPen ArgylChad Shirk, Saucon ValleyLuke DeLuise, Pius X
2011Bethlehem CatholicPen ArgylScott Desmond, Pen ArgylBobby Clymer, Northwestern
2012Bethlehem CatholicPen ArgylDave Lavin, PalmertonRay O'Donnell, Saucon Valley
2013Bethlehem CatholicTri-ValleyChad Shirk, Saucon ValleyMikey Racciato, Pen Argyl
2014Bethlehem CatholicTri-ValleyChad Shirk, Saucon ValleySammy Hepler, Tri-Valley & Andrew Sutton, Pen Argyl
2015Northern LehighTri-ValleySteve Hluschak, Northern LehighMike Comunale, Pius X
2016Saucon ValleyNorthern LehighChad Shirk, Saucon ValleyWilliam Girard, Williams Valley
2017Saucon ValleyWilsonTom Mertz, WilsonDan Scheib, Tri-Valley